CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753-1317

RE: The tariff classification of Ampicillin Trihydrate (CAS 7177-48-2) in bulk powder form, from Spain

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated May 23, 2016, received in our office on June 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ampicillin Trihydrate is a penicillin-type antibiotic. It is used for the treatment of a variety of bacterial infections.

The applicable subheading for the Ampicillin Trihydrate in bulk powder form will be 2941.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Antibiotics: Penicillins and their derivatives with a penicillanic acid structure; salts thereof: Ampicillin and its salts." The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division